?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Stainless Steel Rat's LiveJournal

The Rat who is made of Stainless Steel


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
(no subject)
BB Piano
stainsteelrat
Me: "Have you spoken to the lady you said you were going to speak to about solving these last two exercises?"

Tutor: "No."

<heavy pause>

Me: "You're going to sign off these two exercises now aren't you?"

Tutor: "Yes."

Result = I am allegedly an advanced level VB programmer (at least according to this crappy course). Yay me!

In other news, why isn't Until the End of the World available on DVD?! It's fucking criminal!

I'm considering changing my LJ name to "antinerd" or "theantinerd". Why? Because I can be such a nerd, but I'm so not a nerd. I'm the antinerd! I'm trying to think of the word for something that conveys both extremes at the same time... bugger, the memory is blank. Or perhaps that makes me a pseudonerd? Answers on a postcard. I don't think I will change it though. Maybe not today. Maybe not tomrorow. But soon... (well, I probably won't).


  • 1

As a general rule...

You can take a really geeky name (Nerd, for example) and attach -star on the end, thus having the best of both worlds. For example: Nerdstar, Poopstar, Borestar.
The -star ending is nice on anything really-what about Markstar?


Re: As a general rule...

Hehe, yes that's a good idea. Markstar sounds like a really flash pen ;-)

I like the name antinerd though, although it kinda has a religious overtone to it...

Thesaurus-girl to the rescue!

Antithesis-nerd? Counter-nerd? The Other Side of the Nerd? Actually, I kinda like Nerd-star. :)

(I gotta stop posting to these rhetorical posts of yours... but you're so dang eloquent I can't help myself) ;)

Re: Thesaurus-girl to the rescue!

Thesaurus-girl, LOL! That conjures up such a fabulous mental image. Thesaurus-girl and dictionary-boy fight word crime across the world, while helping primary school children at their spelling bees. Move aside Teletubbies!

Counter-nerd is good. Nerd-star... everything with star in it reminds me of Homestar Runner :-)

And eloquent flattery will get you everywhere ;-)

  • 1